Cacay Oil vs Rosehip Oil: Which is More Beneficial for Skin Health?

If you’re an avid face oil user, you’ve no doubt heard of rosehip oil — the supposed anti-ageing, skin-nourishing powerhouse formula promising to keep your skin supple, hydrated, and glowing.

Yet, In recent years, there’s been great debate over whether or not cacay oil or rosehip oil is the superior oil for skin health. While rosehip oil has undoubtedly enjoyed its time in the spotlight, cacay oil — the Amazon’s best-kept secret — is making a well-deserved name for itself in the beauty industry, boasting much of the same benefits and, surprisingly, more. 

Want to know what exactly rosehip oil and cacay oil are, how they differ, and which deserves a spot in your skincare ritual? Keep reading for our full breakdown! 

Cacay oil vs rosehip oil: what are they, and where do they come from?

Both hailing from South America, these two potent oils may sound similar in nature. Yet, the origins and processes of these two powerful ingredients highlight their uniqueness, from where they’re sourced to how they’re extracted. Let’s take a closer look… 

Cacay oil

Cacay oil is an organic nut oil sourced from cacay trees in the Columbian Amazon. This cold-pressed, nutrient-rich oil is abundant in vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. This vegan and non-irritating oil is suitable for all skin types and can be used on the face, body, hair, and nails. 

When cacay nuts are cold-pressed, the result is a light, non-greasy, and rapidly absorbing oil rich in hydrating and anti-ageing properties, owing to the essential fatty acids, Vitamin E, and Vitamin A contents. 

The cherry on top? Cacay oil is a fantastic skincare solution for those who prioritise sustainability, as all parts of the cacay nut can be utilised, meaning next to zero wastage. 

Rosehip oil

Rosehip oil is a seed oil derived from the rosa canina rose bush, most prominently found in Chile. Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals, rosehip oil is made using the seeds from the red rosehip fruit. 

While rosehip oil is trendy and easy to purchase, the product’s quality and potency can drastically vary between brands as rosehip seed oil is infamously challenging to produce and should only be performed by trained professionals.

Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins C and A, as well as essential fatty acids and antioxidants. Additionally, it also contains phenols suggested to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties that offer relatively high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress. Like cacay oil, rosehip oil is also suitable for all skin types. 

What’s the difference between rosehip oil and cacay oil?

To understand which of these two oils offers greater value and benefit, it’s essential to compare them side by side. For the purpose of fairly and accurately assessing both ingredients, we’ll compare their Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Vitamin A, and Vitamin E content:

Linoleic Acid

Primary Benefits:

Linoleic acid is an Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acid that plays a significant role in all-around human health, despite not being naturally synthesised by the body. It helps to fortify and protect the skin’s barrier, thus helping to protect you from free radical damage. 

Potency found in cacay oil and rosehip oil:

Cacay oil can contain up to 70% of linoleic acid, while rosehip oil contains between 35.9 - 54.8% of linoleic acid, according to a National Library of Medicine study

Suitability: 

Linoleic acid is suitable for all skin types. Still, it is particularly beneficial for those with oily or acne/blemish-prone skin, as it’s shown to reduce inflammation and help decongest pores

Oleic Acid

Primary Benefits:

Oleic acid (Omega 9) is used in skincare to hydrate the skin and lock in moisture. Research suggests that oleic acid is even more effective at calming and nourishing the skin when combined with linoleic acid. Additionally, as it’s considered a more stable form of fatty acids, it can help protect more delicate ingredients, such as antioxidants, from too much light and air pollutants.

Potency found in cacay oil and rosehip oil:

Oleic acid is slightly more prominent in rosehip oil than in cacay oil. Generally, it can be found in rosehip oil at levels between 14.7% - 22.1% and between 10% - 14% in cacay oils. 

Suitability: 

Oleic acid is a naturally rich ingredient, which may lead to excess oil for those with oily or acne-prone skin types. Oleic acid is particularly beneficial for normal to dry skin. 

Vitamin E


Primary Benefits:

Vitamin E contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that help hydrate the skin, soothe inflammation, and improve hyperpigmentation. Due to its fat-soluble nature, Vitamin E can more easily penetrate the skin to help preserve lipids and nourish your skin. It’s also known for its wound-healing properties, making it an all-around essential skin-boosting ingredient. 

Potency found in cacay oil and rosehip oil:

Cacay oil contains 1.5 times the amount of vitamin E than argan oil and rosehip oil. 


High Vitamin E content can also help stop oil from going rancid, meaning products containing minimal Vitamin E may have a shorter shelf life. 

Suitability: 

Those with dry, flaking skin are more likely to benefit from Vitamin E than people with oily or acne-prone skin who are likely already getting enough through sebum production. 

Vitamin A 

Primary Benefits:

Vitamin A is known as the anti-ageing miracle elixir. This incredible vitamin helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and pigmentation. Vitamin A also enhances collagen production, giving the appearance of a smoother, plumper, and brighter complexion. 

Potency found in cacay oil and rosehip oil:

Both cacay oil and rosehip oil contain Vitamin A, although they are different types. Rosehip oil contains a type of Vitamin A known as all-trans-retinoic acid (ATRA). In contrast, cacay oil contains a type known as Retinol. As Retinol needs to be converted to ATRA for the skin to recognise it and fully utilise its goodness, rosehip oil is suggested to offer a more efficient form of Vitamin A. 


Within saying that, cacay oil contains three times the amount of Vitamin A than rosehip, offering more of this much-loved anti-ageing ingredient. As cacay oil’s retinol content is naturally occurring, it can be used safely during the day without making the skin more sensitive to UV. 

Suitability: 

As cacay oil contains a more gentle form of Vitamin A since it needs to go through multiple stages to be converted into ATRA first, it is a more desirable option for those with sensitive skin types seeking anti-aging benefits. 

Which oil is better for skin health?

Both oils offer unique benefits and advantages for different skin types. Yet, we personally believe rosehip oil’s moment in the spotlight may be coming to an end. While this trending ingredient certainly has admirable characteristics, when compared against a less well known oil like cacay oil, it seems far less impressive — from the hydrating and nourishing benefits to the rich antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties. 

With higher Vitamin E, Vitamin A, and Linoleic Acid content than rosehip oil, cacay oil offers better value for money in terms of potency and benefits, giving this severely underrated oil a much-deserved moment to shine. 

It’s important to note that all skin is unique and requires a personalised treatment plan for optimal results. If your skin responds better to rosehip oil, you should continue using it. As always, we encourage you to book a skin consultation to ensure the products you’re using are best suited to your skin type and concerns. 

Cacay oil benefits: why should you add this powerful ingredient to your skincare ritual?

Now that you’re well aware of cacay oil’s antioxidant-rich and vitamin-abundant formula, let’s take a closer look at cacay oil’s diverse benefits and exactly what makes this a non-negotiable skincare product for those wanting deeper nourishment and more supple-looking skin. 

  1. It can help reduce the signs of ageing 

Cacay oil is naturally abundant in Vitamins A and E, the miracle anti-ageing duo. Cacay oil contains Vitamin A in the form of Retinol, which helps to activate the skin’s natural renewal process and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and pigmentation. Additionally, Vitamin E is known to improve skin elasticity while helping to protect your cells from free radical damage — a common cause of premature ageing. 

Cacay oil contains 3x the amount of naturally-occurring Retinol and 1.5x the amount of Vitamin E than rosehip oil. Additionally, cacay oil’s Vitamin A content is considered more stable and gentle, resulting in it being a more suitable form for all skin types — particularly sensitive types prone to irritation. 

According to a four-week study conducted by Curelle, whereby participants applied cacay oil twice daily, 45% of subjects saw a reduction in the appearance of fine lines, 30% saw an increase in skin smoothness, and 27% experienced improvements in skin elasticity. 

  1. It plays an important role in protecting your skin

Have you ever wondered what made the universally known Argan Oil a household name? Believe it or not, it’s linoleic acid — the skin barrier-protecting ingredient that cacay oil contains double the amount of. As mentioned earlier, linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that protects your skin’s barrier — formally known as the stratum corneum — from harmful free radical damage. 

As the outermost layer of the skin, your stratum corneum is essentially the glue that holds your skin and its components together. Linoleic acid plays a role in helping to produce ceramides in the skin barrier, which help to fortify this outer layer of skin. It can help prevent water loss while protecting your skin from UV damage and air pollutants. As linoleic acid isn’t naturally produced within the body, we need to source it through application or diet. 

  1. It helps minimise the appearance of scars and stretch marks

Cacay oil contains an elixir of potent ingredients — from Vitamin A and E to linoleic acid — that work seamlessly together to provide healthy skin regeneration. If you want to get rid of acne scars or stretch marks, cacay oil may offer the goodness you’re looking for to help fade and reduce the appearance of said blemishes. 

But don’t forget all skin is unique, and your scars are a beautiful part of who you are. Don’t feel you need to seek remedies to remove their presence unless it’s important to you. 

  1. It deeply nourishes your skin

From the humid, sticky summers to the dry, icy winters, cacay oil is the perfect year-round skincare companion for those seeking extra nourishment, whatever your skin type. 

Cacay oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is non-comedogenic, meaning it’s easily absorbed into the skin with minimal risk of it clogging your pores. With the combination of linoleic acid and Vitamin E, you can enjoy extra hydration deep within the layers of your skin. This also means you won’t be left with a greasy, oily finish, allowing it to blend seamlessly with your daily makeup or skincare routine.  

How to incorporate cacay oil into your daily skincare regime

There are no hidden tricks for incorporating cacay oil into your daily regime. It’s as simple as applying five drops to your face, neck, and décolletage after cleansing and before applying moisturiser. 

Our go-to cacay oil-rich formula is our incredible Dr Tanya Holy Basil Face Serum. Containing the hydrating, anti-ageing, and skin-nourishing benefits of cacay oil, combined with the goodness of Jojoba Seed Oil, and Holy Basil, this incredible elixir is a non-negotiable for anyone wanting an all-in-one solution to breathe life back into tired, depleted skin. 

Powered by brightening botanicals Holy Basil and Cacay Oil, this nutrient-rich serum stimulates and regenerates cell renewal, while added Vitamin E and Jojoba Oil promote a brighter, nourished and supple complexion. Let’s take a closer look at the additional ingredients that make Holy Basil Face Serum a household favourite: 

  • Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil — Without clogging pores or aggravating acne, Jojoba Oil seals in moisture and balances natural oil production to offer antioxidant protection and maintain skin hydration for a brighter, more supple complexion.
  • Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract (Holy Basil) — This sacred and traditionally worshipped Indian Herb is an antioxidant-rich adaptogenic renowned for improving the skin’s response to stress. It boasts anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties while also aiding in treating acne, pigmentation, and other skin concerns.

Ready to add vibrance and nourishment to your skin ritual? Don’t wait any longer to put your body’s largest organ first. Make your skin health a non-negotiable by adding Dr Tanya’s Holy Basil Face Serum to your routine, and enjoy the incredible benefits first-hand.